19 Members To Compete At The British & English Summer Championships

Following a hectic but very successful qualifying window a record 19 swimmers will be representing Wigan BEST at the 2018 British and English Summer National Championships which will take place at Sheffield from the 24th July to 4th August. 

Since 2012 year on year the club has increased the number of swimmers who have qualified for the summer Championships and for the first time for many a year 4 swimmers have qualified from our Age Group Performance group, which shows the depth of talent the squad / club has now developed. This year Wigan BEST girls have qualified in 3 relays, thanks to some fantastic performances particularly from Daisy Poole and Charlotte Edwards who produced lifetime best to help the 14-16 years Team to qualify.

Congratulations to the following swimmers who have all qualified and will receive commemorative club swim caps and t-shirts for the occasion : –

British Championships

Harley Beentjes who will compete in the 100m 200m 400m 800m and 1500m Freestyle.

James Cross who will compete in the 400 Free.

Kian Marjaei who will compete in the 50m Freestyle.

Faye Bayman who will compete in the 50m Breaststroke.

Jennifer Green who will compete in the 400m Freestyle and 200m Breaststroke.

Mia Greeough who will compete in the 200m and 400m Freestyle.

Jodie Gittins who will compete in the 100m and 200m Freestyle.

Hannah Sheehan who will compete in the 100m and 200m Breaststroke.

14-16 years 4×100 Freestyle Team – Jodie Gittins, Mia Greenough, Jennifer Green, Daisy Poole.

14-16 years 4×200 Freestyle Team – Jodie Gittins, Mia Greenough, Jennifer Green, Rachel Hornby.

17 years & over 4×200 Freestyle Team – Hannah Kelsall, Hannah Sheehan, Mattea-Jay Oliver, Melissa Braddock.

Open Water Nationals

Liam Carey 2k – Charlotte Edwards 3k – Melissa Braddock 5k

English Championships

Harley Beentjes who will compete in the 200m Butterfly.

James Cross who will compete in the 200m Backstroke, 400m Individual Medley and 1500m Freestyle.

Georgianna Bot who will compete in the 50m and 100m Backstroke.

Olivia Sheehan who will compete in the 400m, 800m 1500m Freestyle and the 200m Butterfly.

Rachel Hornby who will compete in the 200m Breaststroke and 200m Butterfly.

Madeline Bailey who will compete in the 200m Breaststroke.

Faye Bayman who will compete in the 100m Breaststroke.

Jennifer Green who will compete in the 50m, 100m Breaststroke 200m, 400m Individual Medley.

Jodie Gittins who will compete in the 50m Freestyle, and 100m Butterfly. 

Hannah Sheehan who will compete in the 200m Butterfly and 400m Individual Medley.

Charlotte Nester who will compete in the 100m Backstroke, 200m Breaststroke, and 200m Individual Medley.

Melissa Braddock who will compete in the 400m and 800m Freestyle.

Mattea-Jay Oliver who will compete in the 400m Individual Medley.

On behalf of the club, we wish all these swimmers a successful Championships.